WMCA Haul of Fame - Nomination Form

Each year during the WMCA Convention, one individual is recognized and honored as the newest member of the Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association ‘Haul of Fame’.  This is the highest honor our Association bestows on those who have gone above and beyond in their company, community and industry.

This honor initially began in 1977 as the Frank Babbitt Award, but was changed in 2017 to the Haul of Fame.  The process to choose an inductee has been somewhat informal, however a Haul of Fame Selection Committee (comprised of the last three HOF inductees, the Board Chair and the WMCA President) has been created to choose the inductee each year.

As a part of the selection process, nominations from any and all WMCA members would be accepted and reviewed by the committee.  The field would eventually be narrowed and a final inductee would be chosen to take their rightful place in the WMCA Haul of Fame.  We are now opening nominations for the 2022 Haul of Fame.

Eligibility is based on three criteria – service to the association, the trucking industry, and the community.  If you believe an individual is deserving of this honor, please click the link below.  Nominations must be received no later than August 1, 2022. 

THANK YOU!!

Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association Haul of Fame Members

CARRIE LEGG………………………………………………………………………………..HUB International
DON JERRELL………………………………………………………………………………..HNI Risk Services
RICK SMITH…………………………………………………………………………………..JX Truck Center
MIKE MARQUARDT…………………………………………………………………………Birchwood Transport
DAVE BATTERMAN………………………………………………………………………….North Central Utility
PAT MCCONNELL……………………………………………………………………………FLASH Trucking
JOHN SCHINGEN…………………………………………………………………………….Wisconsin Kenworth
ELLEN VOIE…………………………………………………………………………………..Women in Trucking, Inc.
JOHN ANDERSON……………………………………………………………………………W&A Distribution Services, Inc., Fort Atkinson
GREG KLIMEK……………………………………………………………………………….. Klemm Tank Lines, Green Bay
ROBERT SMITH………………………………………………………………………………Marten Transport, Ltd., Mondovi
DENNIS HILKER……………………………………………………………………………..Dennis Hilker Trucking, Inc., New London
RON VANDE ZANDE……………………………………………………………………….. VZ’s Trucking, Waupun
TOM VANDENBERG………………………………………………………………………… Schneider Transport, Green Bay
EVERETT ROEHL…………………………………………………………………………….Roehl Transport, Marshfield
JOHN DRAKE………………………………………………………………………………….Duplainville Transport, Sussex
JAMES KELLER………………………………………………………………………………J.J. Keller & Associates, Inc., Neenah
TOM HOWELLS……………………………………………………………………………… President of the WMCA
BUCK JENKINS……………………………………………………………………………….Diamond Transportation, Racine
JAMES STOWELL……………………………………………………………………………. Stowell Trucking, Burlington
PAULINE JASKE………………………………………………………………………………Fairway Transit, Pewaukee
EVELYN SKINNER………………………………………………………………………….. Skinner Transfer, Reedsburg
BILL MAYNARD………………………………………………………………………………Cummins Great Lakes, DePere
ED SHONING………………………………………………………………………………….HNI Risk Services, New Berlin
ROBERT HANSEN…………………………………………………………………………..Robert Hansen Trucking, Delevan
DEL DEYOUNG………………………………………………………………………………. Adams Transit, Friesland
JERRY SCHMIDT…………………………………………………………………………….D & S Trucking & Warehouse, Milwaukee
GORDY LEE…………………………………………………………………………………..Badger Trailer & Equipment, Milwaukee
DENNIS SUELFLOW…………………………………………………………………………Barry Trucking, Milwaukee
LAVERN RAEHL……………………………………………………………………………… Schneider Transport, Green Bay
STEVE STEFFKE……………………………………………………………………………..Fore Way Express, Wausau
WILLIAM SKINNER…………………………………………………………………………. Skinner Transfer, Reedsburg
LEE BULTMAN………………………………………………………………………………..Frederick L. Bultman, Milwaukee
TOM STEPHENS……………………………………………………………………………..Oscar Mayer, Madison
BOB KESSENICH……………………………………………………………………………Carnation Company, Oconomowoc
BOB GROSS…………………………………………………………………………………..Gross Common Carrier, Wisconsin Rapids
JACK JACOBUS………………………………………………………………………………Olson Companies, Milwaukee
BOB SCHAUPP………………………………………………………………………………LCL Transit, Green Bay
LUD MENZL…………………………………………………………………………………..Menzl’s Towing, Milwaukee
JOHN VARDA…………………………………………………………………………………. President of the WMCA
STAN STEFFKE……………………………………………………………………………….Fore Way Express, Wausau
JAMES JOPPE………………………………………………………………………………… Advance Transportation, Milwaukee
HAROLD CLARK……………………………………………………………………………..CW Transport, Wisconsin Rapids
AL SCHNEIDER……………………………………………………………………………… Schneider Transport, Green Bay